+44 (0) 1479 831 331 info@scotmountainholidays.com

Privacy policy

INTRODUCTION

Scot Mountain Holidays is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

In this privacy policy, we have set out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

From a data protection point of view Scot Mountain Holidays is a “data controller”. Scot Mountain Holidays ltd is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) under the GDPR rules of 2018. If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy please contact admin@scotmountainholidays.com with “Privacy Policy” as the subject.

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

We process personal information about customers, staff and representatives of other organisations. We may collect and process data about you as below:

You give us information about yourself by filling in forms on our site, downloaded from our site or by corresponding with us by phone, email or in person. This included information you provide to us in the course of booking an activity or service, making an enquiry, requesting marketing information or taking part in social media functions.

The information you give us may include your personal details, financial details, previous experience, health and dietary information.

In the case of an accident or near miss, personal details may be sought in the process of filling in report forms.

With regard to your visits to our website, we may automatically collect the following information about you for website analysis purposes:

  • technical information, including IP address used to connect your computer to the internet, brower type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in type and version, operating system and platform.
  • information about your visit, including URL, products your viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction and methods used to browse away from the page
  • we work closely with third parties including, for example, sub-contractors in technical, payment services, search information providers and may receive information about you from them.

COOKIES

Our site uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our site. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our site and also allows us to improve our site.

USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

We will use the information you give to us:

  • to provide the activity or service you have requested
  • to maintain our own accounts, records and statutory requirements
  • to carry our our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us
  • to notify you about changes to our site or services. To administer our site an for internal operations including troubleshooting, data analysis, research, statistical and survey purposes.
  • as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure.
  • to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services which may interest you or them.
  • to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and your computer

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

Your information will be shared with the following others, only as appropriate, depending on the nature of the service requested:

  • accommodation providers
  • ticket suppliers
  • card payment processing companies
  • activity and support personnel
  • postal or courier service providers
  • police
  • future owner of Scot Mountain Holidays

We may share relevant information about you with third parties including:

  • suppliers and sub-contractors but only in connection with the performance of any contract we enter into with them for you
  • anonymised information only with web analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site
  • if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation and other agreements or to protect the rights, property or safety of Scot Mountain Holidays ltd. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction

LENGTH OF TIME DATA HELD

Customers – until requested otherwise except under our statutory obligations

Enquirers – for up to 2 years unless requested otherwise.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

All information you provide to us digitally is stored securely in our customer management system (TourCMS).

Perosnal information supplied on paper is stored in lockable office storage.

PAYMENT PROCESSING

We accept payments by cheque, cash, bank transfer or card.

If you pay for anything by credit/debit card card through our online booking system, your payment is facilitated by a Payment Card Industry (PCI) compliant payment gateway. All payments are secure and encrypted.

YOUR RIGHTS

We operate an “opt in” system for processing your personal data for marketing purposes.

Our site may contain links to and from websites of other service providers. If you follow a link to any of these website, please note that these websites have their own data management policies and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

The Data Protection Legislation give you the right to access information held about you. This can be done by writing to or emailing Scot Mountain Holidays

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page.

All content © Copyright Scot Mountain Holidays 2018

Responsive web design by Summit Web Solutions

Want to hear more?

Join our newsletter for a lifetime of hiking adventures!

Subscribe now!

Thanks!

Follow us